6502.org Forum  Projects  Code  Documents  Tools  Forum
It is currently Thu Nov 14, 2024 10:02 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 128 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 8:09 pm
Posts: 1462
I think your code is probably correct, given the very simple hardware configuration. Just tie off those input lines and try again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Chromatix wrote:
I think your code is probably correct, given the very simple hardware configuration. Just tie off those input lines and try again.


I tried now and got a similar garbage.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 8:09 pm
Posts: 1462
Okay - so we should take another look at your physical circuit layout. You now have a second oscillator in use, and we know that clock edges are a sensitive subject.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 2:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:50 pm
Posts: 3367
Location: Ontario, Canada
hitlp wrote:
Chromatix wrote:
Just tie off those input lines and try again.


I tried now and got a similar garbage.
Did you tie them high or low? Either way is OK, but it's info that needs to be taken into account.

_________________
In 1988 my 65C02 got six new registers and 44 new full-speed instructions!
https://laughtonelectronics.com/Arcana/ ... mmary.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Dr Jefyll wrote:
hitlp wrote:
Chromatix wrote:
Just tie off those input lines and try again.


I tried now and got a similar garbage.
Did you tie them high or low? Either way is OK, but it's info that needs to be taken into account.


I tied A13, A14 and A15 at low (GND).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:50 pm
Posts: 3367
Location: Ontario, Canada
More questions. Sorry! :)

hitlp wrote:
I'm using the AE29f2008-12 which is a memory flash removed from a PC BIOS. The pinning is very similar to the AT28C256.
Except the AE29f2008-12 has one more address input than the AT28C256, is that right? Just checking.

Quote:
since the 6507 only has addressing up to A12, I connected this port to 6551 as if it were the A15 of 6502.
Alright, we use A12 as the substitute for A15, and you say you attached A12 to the 6551. Did you also attach A12 to pin 3 of the inverter? (both changes as shown in the diagram upthread)

And can you also tell us please what assembler you're using. Also, what do you use to load the AE29f2008-12 with the file produced by the assembler? And what sort of file is it?

_________________
In 1988 my 65C02 got six new registers and 44 new full-speed instructions!
https://laughtonelectronics.com/Arcana/ ... mmary.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 9:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Dr Jefyll wrote:
More questions. Sorry! :)


You can ask all questions that you need. lol

Quote:
Except the AE29f2008-12 has one more address input than the AT28C256, is that right? Just checking.


Actually the AE29f2008-12 has 3 more address input that the AT28C256. AE29f2008-12 have A15, A16 and A17. All those pins I've attached on GND.

Image

Quote:
Alright, we use A12 as the substitute for A15, and you say you attached A12 to the 6551. Did you also attach A12 to pin 3 of the inverter? (both changes as shown in the diagram upthread)


I attached as below:

6507 Pin A12 -> 6551 Pin 3 CS1;
6507 Pin A12 -> SN74ls04n Pin 3;
SN74ls04n Pin 4 -> AE29f2008-12 Pin 22 CE#
SN74ls04n Pin 4 -> AE29f2008-12 Pin 24 OE#


Quote:
And can you also tell us please what assembler you're using. Also, what do you use to load the AE29f2008-12 with the file produced by the assembler? And what sort of file is it?


I'm using ca65. This is my Makefile
Code:
SOURCES = kernel.s

%.o: %.s
        ca65 --cpu 6502 -o $@ -l $(@:.o=.lst) $<

all: kernel

kernel: $(SOURCES:.s=.o)
        cl65 --cpu 6502 -C kernel.cfg -t none -o $@ $^

clean:
        rm -f kernel *.o *.lst


The result is a binary named just as "kernel". I opened this file on HxD program and I'vo got this result. I thinking that is ok.

Attachment:
captura02.PNG
captura02.PNG [ 9.73 KiB | Viewed 824 times ]

Attachment:
captura03.PNG
captura03.PNG [ 3.79 KiB | Viewed 824 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 8:09 pm
Posts: 1462
The 6551 has /CS1 (active low) and CS0 (active high). Presumably you've tied CS0 high?

So you have an assembled object file. How is that getting into the ROM? And given that you have a 2KB address range mapped to the ROM, why is your image 8KB long?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Chromatix wrote:
The 6551 has /CS1 (active low) and CS0 (active high). Presumably you've tied CS0 high?


Yes .. I put CS0 on VCC.


Chromatix wrote:
So you have an assembled object file. How is that getting into the ROM? And given that you have a 2KB address range mapped to the ROM, why is your image 8KB long?


It is a good question .. :roll: But in this case, the 6507 doesn't ignore the rest oh unused ROM?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 8:09 pm
Posts: 1462
It does. So think about exactly what vector addresses it's reading, and what happens next.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 3:50 pm
Posts: 3367
Location: Ontario, Canada
You haven't answered all the questions, hitlp. What do you use to load the AE29f2008-12 flash ROM with the file produced by the assembler? I'd like to ensure that that tool is being directed properly -- that you're telling it to do the right thing.

_________________
In 1988 my 65C02 got six new registers and 44 new full-speed instructions!
https://laughtonelectronics.com/Arcana/ ... mmary.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 3:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Dr Jefyll wrote:
You haven't answered all the questions, hitlp. What do you use to load the AE29f2008-12 flash ROM with the file produced by the assembler? I'd like to ensure that that tool is being directed properly -- that you're telling it to do the right thing.


Hi Dr. Jefyll. I forgot to answer. I use the XGecu TL866II Plus USB recorder with Xgpro software version 8.30.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Hi guys,

I was thinking here, the 6502 processor has as the RESET VECTOR the address FFFC (1111 1111 1111 1100) and FFFD (1111 1111 1111 1101), both needing 16 bits for correct addressing?

Since 6507 has only 12 bits of address, it is correct to state that in this case, the RESET VECTOR would be the FFC addresses (1111 1111 1100) and FFD (1111 1111 1101)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 8:09 pm
Posts: 1462
Right, the highest 4 bits are simply discarded before they reach the outside world, and the ROM will see them as whatever you've strapped them to. So again, think about where in the ROM the CPU will read its vectors from, and whether your image matches up with that. (Hint: it doesn't.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 48
Hello guys. It's me again.

I came back with a new 6502 processor and by the time I communicated with the ACIA (6551) it worked correctly. Now I'm trying to do a serial output with "Hello World!". I'm trying to use Putty but I do not see anything in the text output. Using the logic analyzer, every time I press the 6502 reset, it "spits" the same output. But I can not analyze it.

What can it be now? :(


Attachments:
captura04.PNG
captura04.PNG [ 2.29 KiB | Viewed 638 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 128 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron