6502.org Forum  Projects  Code  Documents  Tools  Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 07, 2024 12:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

What size e(e)prom do you use for your projects?
2k 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
8k 23%  23%  [ 3 ]
32k 46%  46%  [ 6 ]
other 31%  31%  [ 4 ]
Total votes : 13
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 6:53 pm
Posts: 79
Location: Seattle
and what do you use for programming?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 5:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:46 pm
Posts: 8417
Location: Midwestern USA
yzoer wrote:
and what do you use for programming?

I've got a TOP853 programmer that I use to burn EPROMs. A different programmer is used for other devices.

_________________
x86?  We ain't got no x86.  We don't NEED no stinking x86!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 6:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 1:09 am
Posts: 8522
Location: Southern California
My workbench computer has a 32Kx8 EPROM which is about 3/4 full with a rather wealthy Forth. I have an old Needham's programmer, a PB-10 IIRC, in an ISA slot in the DOS PC, with a ribbon cable coming out to a ZIF socket for the (E)EPROM. I haven't made any changes in the workbench computer's EPROM in years though, as it has its own ability to compile and assemble and command-line interpret onboard, and of course Forth lets you extend or modify the language itself without changing the EPROM, as long as there's RAM to put the new material in. Since individual applications get compiled and assembled into RAM each time I use them, its EPROM has not had any attention in years. It seems the only thing the programmer has gotten used for in recent years is the rare time I get one of our aircraft intercoms back for repair that had an EPROM in it, and I refresh it.

I also have a small Walling Co. Datarase II UV eraser I used with the EPROMs. Its most recent frequent use was when I was using EPROM-based PIC microcontrollers; but those have all gone to flash-based now.

_________________
http://WilsonMinesCo.com/ lots of 6502 resources
The "second front page" is http://wilsonminesco.com/links.html .
What's an additional VIA among friends, anyhow?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 8:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:31 am
Posts: 1383
I'm currently using a Dataman Pro-40, USB attached to a Win7 VM running their standard software. Handles pretty much anything with up to 40 pins. Also have the PLCC-28 and PLCC-32 adapters.

_________________
Regards, KM
https://github.com/floobydust


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:43 pm
Posts: 258
Location: Southampton, UK
28C256 (normally Atmels). I use a programmer I designed and built myself: http://aslak3.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/ee ... d-and.html

Lawrence

_________________
8 bit fun and games: https://www.aslak.net/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2014 4:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:46 pm
Posts: 8417
Location: Midwestern USA
Aslak3 wrote:
28C256 (normally Atmels). I use a programmer I designed and built myself: http://aslak3.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/ee ... d-and.html

Lawrence

Nice looking programmer, even with the extra Frankenstein work. :lol:

_________________
x86?  We ain't got no x86.  We don't NEED no stinking x86!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:58 pm
Posts: 491
Location: Switzerland
I mostly used X2864 for my projects as I once got 20 pieces for free. Nice thing is they can be programmed by the 6502 himself, without using a special algorithm. Now I tend to use 128k and 256k EEPROMs and FLASH PROMs from old motherboards. These can be programmed in place but need a special (JEDEC standardized) unprotect sequence before you can write a page or a sector. For the initial programming I use a TOP3100 (I do not recommend it however). I also own self-made EPROM eraser.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 10:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:43 pm
Posts: 207
Location: The Netherlands
I use 27256, 27512 and 28256. I program them with DELA Eprommer II, Goliath Eprommer (Rex 9655), Quickbyte II or Tiny Eprommer. They are all for the Commodore 64 and work well. If I had to buy a new one, I’d buy a TOPxxxx from eBay. Or if I would spend the time for it, I’d make something with an ATMega644P or 1284P. I erase them with an UV EPROM eraser, also from the 80’s.

_________________
Marco


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:46 pm
Posts: 8417
Location: Midwestern USA
Forgot to mention that I use AMD 27C256-55 EPROMs.

_________________
x86?  We ain't got no x86.  We don't NEED no stinking x86!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:28 pm
Posts: 10949
Location: England
X2864 sounds interesting, but I see no search results - please can you give a link, or some more info?
Thanks
Ed


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:24 am
Posts: 740
Location: A missile silo somewhere under southern England
I use 64KB (512Kbit) Winbond 27C512-45Z EEPROMs using only the area that is mapped in by the 6502 for the OS. This is mostly because I picked up a job lot of 18 of them from eBay.
There's a good side effect of them being 64KB, in that as the entire 6502 memory map is 64KB all I need to do is assemble my code to the address it normally resides at in the map, export it to a .BIN file and write that entire 64KB file to the EEPROM. Not that it's hard to do otherwise of course.

Programmer-wise I use a Batronix Batupo II which, although a bit limited, does the job I want it to.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:48 pm
Posts: 808
Location: Croatia
For my 6502 projects I use 16k for the rom, but I put a 32k chip, so that I can boot different os.
16k is enough to boot ehbasic, and it leaves quite a lot of ram for other stuff.
I use a cheap Chinese universal programmer G540, it is a bit buggy, but it works most of the times:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Genius-G540 ... 43c70dbc9a


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 7:39 am
Posts: 104
I, too, use a TOP853, when I can get it to work! The drivers and application are notoriously flaky and will not work in an OpenBox VM (Windows XP only), which meant I had to acquire a netbook running XP for it. But I'm not as regular a user as mopst people - I think I used it about three times so far (twice for the Micro UK101 ROM and another time for upgrading the RAM/ROM on my Acorn Atom).

What I hear about this programmer is that it is really fast compared to others, but it's not supported any more, so I wouldn't recommend buying one, even cheaply.

I use 27512 and 27256 EPROMS, because I bought a job lot of them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 1:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:32 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Brighton, England
Most of my designs use a 2732 4k EPROM - mainly because I pulled lots of them off a stack of old PCBs many years ago. 4k is sufficient as I usually use the 6502 for embedded control - the sort of thing more sensible people would use a microcontroller for.

My latest system uses an 8k EPROM, containing some basic I/O routines for the hardware, an updated version of Sweet16, and a monitor program. Any further software is downloaded from another machine so a larger EPROM is not needed.

For programming, I usually put together a quick programmer on plug-in breadboard, driven from my 6502 bench computer's I/O ports & using the DACs for the supplies. (The DACs have output buffers that can supply 1A per line)

_________________
Shift to the left,
Shift to the right,
Mask in, Mask Out,
BYTE! BYTE! BYTE!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:46 pm
Posts: 8417
Location: Midwestern USA
jonb wrote:
I, too, use a TOP853, when I can get it to work!

Do you have the latest software for your TOP853? The version I use (on Win XP) is called "TOPWIN 10."

_________________
x86?  We ain't got no x86.  We don't NEED no stinking x86!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: