6502.org Forum  Projects  Code  Documents  Tools  Forum
It is currently Sat Apr 27, 2024 8:45 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2021 12:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:33 pm
Posts: 1398
Location: Scotland
floobydust wrote:
I linked it earlier in this post... but not quite that obvious as it was to another post ;-)

Attachment:
basic-p5c.asm


Got it, thanks.

Well as for p4c, the trivial bit is to add

Code:
        .feature        labels_without_colons


to make it asemble with ca65 from the cc65 suite.

I have the following in my Makefile:

Code:
        $Q ca65 -g --cpu 65c02 -l $(basename $@).lst $< -o $@


and

Code:
        $Q ld65 -t none -S 0x8000 -vm -m ehBasic.map -o ehBasic $(OBJ)


to assemble and link it to start at $8000.

My changes to the p4c version (which I'll incorporate into my p5c version soon) are to change the character in/out, as required and also to use my own 'getline' code in my Ruby OS which allows for command-line editing, history and is much nicer with access to the "star" commands that my OS provides to do stuff like list directorys, etc. I also call the OS to get the value of LOMEM (PAGE) and HIMEM and make it "BBC Micro compatible" (I think I could run that image in a real BBC Micro if I wanted to)

I have "spool" and "exec" commands for save/load - which means I save text versions to the SD card rather than binary blobs.

I'll put more in another thread later.

-Gordon

_________________
--
Gordon Henderson.
See my Ruby 6502 and 65816 SBC projects here: https://projects.drogon.net/ruby/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2021 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:14 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Hi All!

Well, I converted that CMOS version for CA65 and it actually worked like a charm!
(no surprise there)
Very nice to have a no-IRQ/NMI version with a clean ZeroPage use!

Then I ported it to my full fledged system where I got the original issue and guess what...
AGAIN!

But, I found the culprit in the end...

The CHROUT routine needs to return with the original byte back in the accumulator!
And my routine clobbered that... So a simple PHA/PLA combination did the trick.

Issue fixed.


Now I have one more issue, unrelated, but maybe floobydust could help me out:
How do i set the terminal width to 0 (infinite) in the code?
I need to enter WIDTH 0 when I first start EhBasic to play nice with my screen routine
(Yes, I am outputting it to a V9958 VDP!)
Is it as simple as STZ TWidth? because that doesn't seem to work like that.


Thanks again for all the help!
This is why I love this community ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2021 9:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:31 am
Posts: 1373
jaccodewijs wrote:
Hi All!

Well, I converted that CMOS version for CA65 and it actually worked like a charm!
(no surprise there)
Very nice to have a no-IRQ/NMI version with a clean ZeroPage use!

Then I ported it to my full fledged system where I got the original issue and guess what...
AGAIN!

But, I found the culprit in the end...

The CHROUT routine needs to return with the original byte back in the accumulator!
And my routine clobbered that... So a simple PHA/PLA combination did the trick.

Issue fixed.


Now I have one more issue, unrelated, but maybe floobydust could help me out:
How do i set the terminal width to 0 (infinite) in the code?
I need to enter WIDTH 0 when I first start EhBasic to play nice with my screen routine
(Yes, I am outputting it to a V9958 VDP!)
Is it as simple as STZ TWidth? because that doesn't seem to work like that.


Thanks again for all the help!
This is why I love this community ;)


When you start EhBasic, there are two initial ROM to RAM transfers; one for page $04 for system vectors and Ctrl-C and another for page $00 which contains the startup cold/warm jumps along with some other variables, one being the width.

The WIDTH command sets that variable to $00 for infinite.

If you want to change the default, you can edit the data under "StrTab" where it shows the screen width. It's currently set to $50 (80 decimal). Just make it $00 and that should do it.

_________________
Regards, KM
https://github.com/floobydust


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2021 10:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:14 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Found it, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: